Home About Us Committees

Committees
2018 - 2019

ByLaws Committee

  • Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS (Chair)
  • Rodney Davis, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Ty T. Higuchi, MD, PhD (Committee Member)
  • Fernando J.W. Kim, MD, MBA, FACS (Secretary)

Fellow Prize Committee

  • Nicholas Cost, MD (Chair)
  • Joseph W. Basler, MD, PhD (Committee Member)
  • Ashish M. Kamat, MD, MBBS (Committee Member)
  • Moben Mirza, MD, FACS (Committee Member)

Finance Committee

  • Robert Kyle King, MD (Chair)
  • Michael S. Cookson, MD, MMHC, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Judson D. Davies, MD (Committee Member)
  • Roger V. Haglund, MD, MSU (Committee Member)
  • Gilbert Ross, Jr., MD (Committee Member)
  • John W. Davis, MD, FACS (Treasurer)
  • Steven Charles Koukol, MD (Consultant)
  • Sushil S. Lacy, MD, FACS (Consultant)
  • John W. Weigel, MD (Consultant)

Health Policy Council

  • James R Wendelken, MD (Chair)
  • David A. Duchene, MD (Co-Chair)
  • Rodney Davis, MD, FACS (Arkansas Delegate)
  • Joseph Charles Kueter, MD (Arkansas Delegate)
  • To Be Determined (Colorado Delegate)
  • Vijaya M. Vemulakonda, MD,JD, FACS, FCLM (Colorado Delegate)
  • To Be Determined (Kansas Delegate)
  • To Be Determined (Missouri Delegate)
  • Mark Richard Wakefield, MD, FACS (Missouri Delegate)
  • Steven Charles Koukol, MD (Nebraska Delegate)
  • Chad A. LaGrange, MD, FACS (Nebraska Delegate)
  • Allen W. McCulloch, MD (New Mexico Delegate)
  • Steven C. Robeson, MD (New Mexico Delegate)
  • John B. Forrest, MD (Oklahoma Delegate)
  • Charles A. McWilliams, MD (Oklahoma Delegate)
  • Arthur I. Sagalowsky, MD (Texas Delegate)
  • To Be Determined (Texas Delegate)

Historical & Necrology Committee

  • Damara L. Kaplan, PhD, MD (Chair)
  • William L. Parry, MD (Committee Member)

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Tomas L. Griebling, MD, MPH (Chair)

Nominating Committee

  • Timothy Dean Langford, MD (Chair)
  • Brian Joseph Flynn, MD (Committee Member)
  • Jeffrey Maxwell Holzbeierlein, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Jonathan E. Heinlen, MD (Board of Directors Representative)
  • Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS (Member at Large Representative)

Past Presidents Committee

  • Timothy Dean Langford, MD (Chair)

Program Committee

  • James M. Cummings, MD, FACS (Chair)
  • John W. Davis, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Tomas L. Griebling, MD, MPH (Committee Member)
  • Fernando J.W. Kim, MD, MBA, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Timothy Dean Langford, MD (Committee Member)
  • Julie M. Riley, MD, FACS (Young Urologists Representative)
  • Rodney Davis, MD, FACS (Arkansas)
  • Carlos Martinez-Arroyo, MD, FACS (Mexico)
  • Spencer K. Craven, MD (Resident Representative)

Residents' Program Committee

  • Nicholas Cost, MD (Chair)
  • John W. Davis, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Rodney Davis, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Vitaly Margulis, MD (Committee Member)
  • Moben Mirza, MD, FACS (Committee Member)
  • Ajay K. Nangia, MBBS, FACS (Committee Member)
  • To Be Determined (Committee Member)

AUA Board of Directors

  • Anthony Y. Smith, MD (Representative)
  • Damara L. Kaplan, PhD, MD (Alternate Representative)

AUA Bylaws Committee

  • Michael Davis, MD (Representative)
  • Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS (Representative)

AUA Editorial Board Committee

  • Ashish M. Kamat, MD, MBBS (Representative)
  • Yair Lotan, MD (Representative)
  • Vitaly Margulis, MD (Representative)

AUA History Committee

  • Damara L. Kaplan, PhD, MD (Representative)

AUA Judicial & Ethics Council

  • Ty T. Higuchi, MD, PhD (Representative)
  • Steve Walter Waxman, MD, JD, FCLM (Representative)

AUA Leadership Program

  • Nicholas Cost, MD (Representative)
  • Priya Padmanabhan, MD, FACS (Representative)
  • Julie M. Riley, MD, FACS (Representative)

AUA Practice Management Committee

  • William Jason Cook, MD, FACS (Representative)

AUA Public Policy Council

  • David A. Duchene, MD (Representative)
  • James R Wendelken, MD (Representative)

AUA Research Council

  • Ashish M. Kamat, MD, MBBS (Representative)
  • Craig Andrew Peters, MD (Representative)

AUA Resident's Committee

  • Joshua Belle, MD (Representative)

AUA Section Secretaries/Membership Council

  • Fernando J.W. Kim, MD, MBA, FACS (Representative)

AUA Young Urologist Committee

  • Julie M. Riley, MD, FACS (Representative)